P R I V A C Y   & S E C U R I T Y    P O L I C Y

DOUGLAS CHORAL UNION is committed to protecting personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you when you come to one of our productions and join our mailing list.

The information we collect

We collect basic personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

While using www.douglaschoralunion.im you may be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact you. This is included in our Contact form and may include, but is not limited to, email address, first name and last name and Cookies and Usage Data.

How we use information

Members, Production Team and Supporters of our production

We will use your information to send you details of rehearsals, general meetings, shows and similar events that may be of interest to you.  Your name and possibly photograph and biography, may appear in our show Programmes, website and any newsletters. Your information may also be shared with our committee members (who are our Society’s Trustees) statutory bodies or departments including in respect of any licensing requirements and with third parties as are necessary to produce and perform the show of which you are member of the cast or production team.  This use is in our legitimate interest.  You will be aware that our show programmes are public documents and that any newsletters are shared amongst our membership and with our supporters.

Patrons on our mailing list

We will use your information to tell you about our forthcoming shows and similar events that are likely to be of interest to you.

If you or a business contact the society by post, email or telephone, we may keep a record of that correspondence for future reference.  This includes correspondence, meeting minutes, emails to or between the Executive Committee and any other committee/society business.  The recording of this information falls under Article 5(2), GDPR; adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary and for no longer than is necessary.  Information will not be shared with any other person or business, however, please note that members can request via the Secretary to see a copy of the minutes.  The copy shown will be redacted of all personal data or reference to individuals will be pseudonymised.  The member will not be allowed to take or keep a copy of the minutes.

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent

Security

We put in place reasonable security measures to protect against any unauthorised access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information.

Your rights

Please let us know if your information changes as it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You are on our mailing list because you have been involved with one of our productions or have expressed an interest in them. Circulating information to you is a necessary part of promoting our productions but you can ask us to stop sending you this information and remove your details from our files at any time. You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you in a Subject Access Request. To do this, simply contact us at the address below. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time; for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated, we will seek your permission first.

Copyright

The entire content of this website is Copyright of the Douglas Choral Union which retains all rights in respect of any or all of the material. The content may not be re-distributed, re-sold, reproduced, stored in a retrievable system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, for photocopying, recording or otherwise, without prior permission of Douglas Choral Union.  Any infringements will be pursued.

The documents and related graphics published on www.douglaschoralunion.im may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically made to the information herein.  Douglas Choral Union may make improvements and/or changes to the information and services described herein at any time.

Usage Data and Cookies

We may also collect information on how the website is accessed and used. Non-identifiable information is collected from visitors of this website via cookies. This website gathers anonymised information about users in order to generate statistics. This information helps us to see how people are accessing our content, but not who is accessing it. Cookies can be disabled at any times within your web browser settings.

Use of Data

www.douglaschoralunion.im uses the collected data to improve the website where possible, to detect, prevent and address technical issues, and to allow you to participate in interactive features (such as our Contact form) when you choose to do so.

Links To Other Sites

This site includes links that will allow you to leave the site. These linked sites are not under the control of Douglas Choral Union and Douglas Choral Union is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Douglas Choral Union is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. Douglas Choral Union is providing these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement by Douglas Choral Union of any site.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

Information Commissioner Office, First Floor, Prospect House, Prospect Hill, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1ET.

Telephone 01624 693260.

How to contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a Subject Access Request, please contact us by either telephone, email or by post in accordance with the contact details set out on our website.

Last Updated Date: 19/08/2020

CHILD PROTECTION P O L I C Y & PROCEDURES

The Douglas Choral Union (the “Society”) (registered charity number 1118) recognises its duty of care under the Performance By Children Regulations 2004 pursuant to the Education Act 2001. The Society recognises that abuse can take many forms, whether it be physical abuse, emotional abuse, sexual abuse or neglect. The Society is committed to the practice that protects children from harm. All members of the Society accept and recognise their responsibilities to develop awareness of issues which cause children harm. You can download a full copy of our Policy and Procedures at the following links:

Last Update Date: 02/09/2020.